DAACK™ Privacy Policy

DAACK™ Privacy Policy

1 – PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS 

DAACK is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

DAACK will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).


2 – COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DAACK will, from time to time, collect personal information in the course of its business. We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • the purpose for which it was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • purposes to which you have consented; or
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use the personal information that we collect about you for purposes connected with our business operations. These purposes may include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
  • providing goods or services to you or receiving goods or services from you;
  • addressing any issues, problems or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship;
  • developing and improving our products, services and business.

The types of personal information DAACK collects and the purposes for which that personal information is used will depend on the circumstances. Some examples of the types of information that DAACK ordinarily collects in certain situations and how it is ordinarily used are set out below.

Consumers

In general, DAACK collects the following types of personal information about consumers: name, contact information (including postal and e-mail address and telephone numbers), gender, age and date of birth, product preferences, purchasing histories, medical history, medications, lifestyle and other information relating to a consumers’ dealings with us. We generally use this personal information to assist in the supply of products and services, treatment of client, for promotional purposes and for our internal administrative purposes.

DAACK collects personal information from consumers in a number of different ways including directly from a consumer when they provide it to us including when a consumer:

  • visits our website or salon;
  • receives in salon treatment;
  • acquires or uses our products;
  • enters a competition or promotion;
  • responds to a survey;
  • joins one of our clubs or mailing lists; or otherwise contacts us.

We may also generate personal information about consumers from information that we have. For example, by analysing our records of a consumer’s use of our products or services or the consumer’s previous dealings with us.

Purchasers

The personal information DAACK collects about purchasers who are individuals generally includes name, contact information (including postal and e-mail addresses and telephone numbers.

We use that information for our transactions with such persons, our internal administrative purposes related to our relationship with that person as a purchaser. This information is collected when a purchaser contacts us, and is supplied with goods or services.

The Act defines some types of personal information as “sensitive information”.

Personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, professional or trade association or union memberships, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health (including genetic and biometric information) is considered sensitive information.

DAACK does collect sensitive information about individuals. If you provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example if you provide us with health information such as information about allergies or skin conditions) you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it and as permitted by the Act. We will handle any sensitive information that we receive in accordance with this,


3 – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose or provide access to your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 2 of this policy. We may disclose your personal information:

  • parties who provide credit card processing services and website and data hosting providers;
  • to our related companies;
  • to our professional advisors, accountants, insurers lawyers and auditors on a confidential basis;
  • in the unlikely event that we, or any of our assets, are or may be acquired by a third party, to that third party and its advisors;
  • in certain circumstances, to third parties that require information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety;
  • as required or authorised by law; or otherwise with your consent.

You should be aware that some information that you upload to parts of our websites or to our social media pages may be available to be viewed by the public.

You should use discretion in deciding what information to upload to such sites.


4 – DIRECT MARKETING

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting the sale of goods and services to you.

Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of sending you direct marketing materials where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

You can unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time by contacting us (see section 8 of this policy).

 5 – SECURITY

DAACK will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.


6 – SEEKING ACCESS

You have the right to seek access to personal information, which DAACK holds, about you or to update or correct that information.

There are a limited number of circumstances in which DAACK may decline to grant such access. These are set out in the Act. DAACK will grant access to information in accordance with the Act.

To request to access, verify, correct, or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact us (see section 8 of this policy).

DAACK will endeavour to acknowledge such requests as soon as practicable. If DAACK is required to or otherwise agrees to grant access to the personal information, we will give access within a reasonable period of time. DAACK will notify you of the method by which it will give you access to the information. Where permitted by law, DAACK may charge an administrative fee for granting access to information.

If DAACK refuses to grant access to personal information, it will inform you of the grounds on which access is denied and advice you of your options to seek to have that decision reviewed.


7 – COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you are concerned that DAACK may have breached its privacy obligations, the Act or this privacy policy please contact us (see section 8 of this policy). When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your issue or complaint.

All complaints will be taken seriously and will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information we may require.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may refer the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at enquiries@oaic.gov.au).


8 – QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions or concerns about using the DAACK website OR in salon collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you would like to access, update or correct the information we hold about you please contact DAACK at PO Box 113,  Lavington, NSW 2641 or by telephone on 0437 147 844 or by email info@daack.com.au